100% AUSTRALIAN OWNED & BASED 
Speak to our Support Team: 1300 886 373
  • Emperor qoozo
  • Gentoo Plus Blue
  • Gentoo Plus White
  • Pete Evans-Little Penguin Glass (Pink)
  • Little Penguin mk.2 Red
  • Glacier
  • Cumulus
  • All Products
Emperor qoozo

Emperor qoozo

Undersink Water Filtration And Activated Oxygen Water System

Accessories

Gentoo Plus Blue

Gentoo Plus Blue

Life Water Jug

Accessories

Gentoo Plus White

Gentoo Plus White

Life Water Jug

Accessories

Pete Evans-Little Penguin Glass (Pink)

Pete Evans-Little Penguin Glass (Pink)

Pete Evans - Little Penguin Glass Water Filter Bottle

Accessories

Glacier

Glacier

All Purpose Water Dispenser
Cumulus

Cumulus

Shower Unit

Accessories

All Products

All Products

All ecobud™ product range

Privacy Policy

  1. Our Privacy Principles

    1. YKON Pty Ltd (trading as ecobud®) are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website visitors and we operate in full compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') with regard to how we gather and handle information about you. For further information you can view this policy at: http://www.privacy.gov.au
    2. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how ecobud® deals with the personal information that it collects about you. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. You should also read our Terms and Conditions policy. Privacy statements in relation to this Web Site and in relation to calls initiated and received by ecobud® are also incorporated into this Privacy Policy.
       
  2. Information collected from online visitors & clients

    1. ecobud® collects personal information from a variety of sources including this Web Site, during telephone calls and directly from visitors and customers.
    2. When you access www.ecobud.com.au we may make a record of your visit and log information for statistical and security purposes. This information does not include any personal identifying information (unless submitted by you) but may include your IP address and domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit to this site, the pages you access while at this site and the type of web browser you are using. We also record your search engine usage. We use this information to analyse our site's usage and performance and to refine and develop our site to better serve our clients.
    3. Users may choose to supply ecobud® with information either via email links from this Web Site, or by completing and submitting one or more of the forms which are available on this Web Site. ecobud® does not require any users to register in order to use this Web Site. However, we may ask you to provide certain personal information to enable you to participate in particular activities, such as entering a competition online, requesting support or promotional items, using our online Contact Us facility to enable us to respond to any queries you may make through this Web Site. In such cases we may pass on your personal information to third parties engaged by us to provide such services. If you complete on online Registration Form, or any other online form located within this website, we may ask you to provide certain personal identifying information. We only use this information to fulfil your requests for assistance and/or advice, to authenticate your identity regarding any customer queries, contact you from time to time regarding other services which you may be interested in, enhance our site according to your stated personal preferences and in certain instances, to contact you by email.
    4. This information may include the following:
      • Your name, address, telephone numbers and email address
      • Transaction records, including those relating to your purchases from us, and if you are a member, affiliate or distributor, your other dealings with us
      • Records of any queries or concerns that you may have
      • Any information that you provide through promotions, competitions or customer surveys
      • Recordings of some telephone calls to ecobud®; and
      • Any other information that you have provided to us as a result of any communication, dealing, transaction or negotiation with us.
         
  3. Cookies

    A cookie is a small data file. ecobud® does not use permanent cookies that are stored on your hard drive after you have visited our Web Site. However, we do use temporary cookies which are only stored on your hard drive for the duration of a single browser session. These temporary cookies allow our servers to keep a record of where users have visited on our Web Site. Users who do not want to receive cookies can configure their web browsers to refuse them, however doing so may prevent some part of our Web Site from working.
     

  4. Use of personal Information

    The National Privacy Principles require that, we only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected, other than for certain specified exceptions or a purpose related to that purpose. Some of the purposes for which we commonly may use your information are:

    • to assist ecobud® in providing our products and services to you
    • to assist with any calls that you make to ecobud®
    • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you; and
    • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

    However, ecobud® may also use information for other purposes for which the information was collected.
     

  5. Disclosure of your Information to Third Parties

    ecobud® will not disclose your personal information to any third party except as described in this privacy statement. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose requested information.
     

  6. Quality Assurance

    If your query or concern relates to the quality of products or services provided by an ecobud® Affiliate or Distributor then personal information may be used to address that issue with the Affiliate or Distributor in question. Generally, it will not be necessary to identify you should any such concern be raised with the Affiliate or Distributor. Should however this is necessary, we will seek your consent first.
     

  7. Access and Updating your information

    Once you have registered online with ecobud® via any of our Member, Affiliate or Distributor portals, ecobud® recognises that you may wish to access or update personal information from time to time. ecobud® will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act. You may access, correct or update your personal information on line once you have logged in to your private information or for any reason this is not possible please contact us (go to our Contact Us
    page).
     

  8. Security

    ecobud® recognizes our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. Security measures are in place to protect information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration. We review and update these measures from time to time to ensure security is maintained. The use of firewalls, locks and security systems are in place to assist ecobud® protect your personal information. Unfortunately, no server attached to the internet or any data transmission conducted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Best efforts will be undertaken at all times to ensure our server and transmissions are secure, but we cannot absolutely guarantee security and this risk of unauthorised access will always be present. As such we will not be held responsible for unauthorised access to personal information by means outside our control.

    When purchasing from ecobud®, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre info@ecobud.com.au
     

  9. Enquiries/Contact Us

    You can make further enquiries about our privacy policies, privacy statements or your dealings with us to the Managing Director. Please submit these enquiries to info@ecobud.com.au
     

  10. Privacy Statement Changes

    Information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice. From time to time we may change our privacy statement and will post any such changes on our web site, so that you will always know what information we gather and how we might use it. If, at any time, you have questions or queries about ecobud® online privacy commitment, please feel free to contact us.
     

  11. Miscellaneous

    The contents of this web page supplied by ecobud®, provide a wide range of informative information. It is our intention to ethically and honestly provide this information in an open and educational manner. However, in the highly litigious world we live, this Privacy Statement has been created to protect our and our reader’s rights.

 


The information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice.

Copyright © YKON Pty Ltd trading as ecobud®. All rights reserved.

YKON Pty Ltd trading as ecobud®
August 2012


GOT A QUICK QUESTION
Get In Touch
JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Newsletter Subscription

Copyright © ecobud® 2014 - All rights reserved - Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy - Web Development